Green v. General Dynamics Corp.
[…] This would indicate that the benefits are to be calculated under that part of General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-310, which means the prevailing wage at the time of the decedent’s incapacity. Because that figure was never calculated, the case would have to be remanded to the workers’ compensation commissioner to make that calculation.

I would, therefore, reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court and remand the case to that court for further remand to the workers’ compensation commissioner for calculation of the plaintiff’s dependent death benefits under General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-310.

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”

The legislative history contains the following colloquy: