*198 Opinion
[…] We conclude that the trial court reasonably could have determined, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant did not have a good faith belief that she was married to Kovac at the time she claimed him as her husband for insurance purposes. We concur with the Appellate Court, therefore, that the trial court reasonably could have concluded that the defendant was guilty of second degree larceny. State v. Nosik, supra, 44 Conn. App. 302.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... the value of the properly or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”