*198 Opinion
[…] In 1991, Kovac filed a petition for naturalization with the Immigration and Naturalization Service indicating that he was single. In 1992, he submitted a form in support of his application indicating that he had not married since filing his petition. Kovac’s certifícate of naturalization, issued in 1992, states that he is single. In a 1992 deposition in a civil case regarding an insurance matter, Kovac testified that he and the defendant never had been married.
New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 37:1-2 (West 1968) provides in relevant part: “Before a marriage can be lawfully performed in this state, the persons intending to be married shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate, but if the marriage is to be performed by or before any religious society, institution or organization, the license shall be delivered to such religious society, institution or organization, or any officer thereof. . . .”