*198 Opinion
[…] New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 37:1-2 (West 1968) provides in relevant part: “Before a marriage can be lawfully performed in this state, the persons intending to be married shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate, but if the marriage is to be performed by or before any religious society, institution or organization, the license shall be delivered to such religious society, institution or organization, or any officer thereof. . . .”
New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 37:1-10 (West 1968) provides in relevant part: “[N]o marriage contracted on and after December first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and unless, also, the marriage, after license duly issued therefor, shall have been performed by or before any person, religious society, institution or organization authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title to solemnize marriages; and failure in any case to comply with both prerequisites aforesaid, which shall always be construed as mandatory and not merely directory, shall render the purported marriage absolutely void.”
Father Petar Petrovic also testified that if a parishioner lied about having undergone a civil marriage ceremony, and thereby induced him to perform a religious rite, he would consider the religious marriage valid in a spiritual sense.