Wright v. Regan
[…] . We decline to address in the first instance other issues raised before, but not yet considered by, the district court.

. The plaintiffs asserted that the Internal Revenue Code was unconstitutional to the extent that it authorized the Service to grant tax-exempt status to segregated schools. Green v. Kennedy, 309 F.Supp. at 1131. At that time 28 U.S.C. § 2282 provided that only a three-judge court composed under then § 2284 could issue an injunction “restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress for repugnance to the Constitution.” Section 2282 has since been repealed. Act of August 12, 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-381, § 2, 90 Stat. 1119.

. IRS News Release (July 10, 1970), reprinted in Hearings, supra note 1, at 10.