Stafford Higgins Industries, Inc. v. City of Norwalk
[…] Subsequent to the March, 1994 request, by letter dated May 17, 1994, Norwalk’s mayor and the board of tax review sought an extension of an additional year, which the office of policy and management did not grant.

See footnote 4 of the majority opinion for the text of Spec. Sess. P.A. 94-4, § 51.

See footnote 7 of the majority opinion for the text of P.A. 95-283, § 8.

See footnote 8 of the majority opinion for the text of P.A. 96-218, §§ 1 and 3.

The record indicates that the parties stipulated to the facts concerning the postponement of implementation in 1995 and 1996.

General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides in part: “Each such municipality shall . . . assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63.”

General Statutes § 12-63 provides in part: “The present true and actual value . . . shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment *591appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.”