Stafford Higgins Industries, Inc. v. City of Norwalk
[…] Sess. P.A. 94-4, § 51.

See footnote 7 of the majority opinion for the text of P.A. 95-283, § 8.

See footnote 8 of the majority opinion for the text of P.A. 96-218, §§ 1 and 3.

The record indicates that the parties stipulated to the facts concerning the postponement of implementation in 1995 and 1996.

General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides in part: “Each such municipality shall . . . assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section 12-63.”

General Statutes § 12-63 provides in part: “The present true and actual value . . . shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment *591appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.”

According to the plaintiff, the impact of the delay on its property taxes is nearly five times greater than that suffered by other property owners in Norwalk.