The defendant appealed from the trial court’s judgment on the merits. It challenged principally the
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: “(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
“(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [bjring a civil action in the superior court . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-76c provides: “No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”
The plaintiff withdrew the CUTPA count. The defendant raised no issue with respect to § 31-76c in its motion to set aside the verdict. It has similarly raised no issue with respect to that statute in this court.