The defendant appealed from the trial court’s judgment on the merits. It challenged principally the
[…] See Practice Book § 16-23 (a), formerly § 318, which provides that requests to charge must be in separate paragraphs “each containing a single proposition of law clearly and concisely stated with the citation of authority upon which it is based . . .
The plaintiff testified that he was “devastated” by the termination of his employment. He also stated: “I lost my self-esteem. Tomorrow didn’t *772matter to me anymore. I was just totally devastated about the whole situation. I needed help."
The plaintiff was responsible for all costs incurred.
General Statutes § 31-290a (b) (1) provides in relevant part: “Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to be taxed by the court . . . .”
Rules of Professional Conduct 1.5 (a) provides: “A lawyer’s fee shall be reasonable. The factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee include the following: