The defendant appealed from the trial court’s judgment on the merits. It challenged principally the
[…] Id. Although the defendant was found to have violated § 31-290a, the record does not justify setting aside the court’s finding that the defendant’s conduct did not warrant punitive damages. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of punitive damages.
The judgment is affirmed in part; the judgment is reversed with respect to the award of attorney’s fees *779and the case is remanded for further proceedings limited to the issue of the plaintiffs recovery of attorney’s fees at trial and on appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: “(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
“(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [bjring a civil action in the superior court . . . .”