The defendant appealed from the trial court’s judgment on the merits. It challenged principally the
[…] “(3) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;
“(4) The amount involved and the results obtained;
“(5) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;
“(6) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;
“(7) The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and
“(8) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent.”
He also points to inconsistencies in the defense testimony at trial.
General Statutes § 31-290a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may ... (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court .... The court may also award punitive damages. ...”