I would overrule Marsala to the extent that it may require suppression of evidence gathered by the police in objectively reasonable good faith.
Accordingly, I concur in the reversal of the Appellate Court.
In Joyce, the Appellate Court upheld the admission of the test results by a two to one vote; State v. Joyce, supra, 229 Conn. 12; and we reversed the Appellate Court by a vote of five to two. Id., 28. In this case, the Appellate Court held that the testing results should be suppressed in a two to one decision. State v. Bernier, supra, 46 Conn. App. 552.
General Statutes § 29-311 (a) provides: “During an emergency by reason of fire or explosion on any premises, [the commissioner of public safety as state fire marshal, any local fire marshal within his jurisdiction, and all duly authorized fire and police personnel acting within their jurisdiction] may, without a warrant, enter such premises during the suppression of the fire or explosion or within a reasonable period of time following the suppression thereof and remain for a reasonable period of time following the suppression of the fire or explosion to: (1) Investigate in order to determine the cause and origin of the fire or explosion, (2) prevent the intentional or unintentional destruction of evidence and (3) prevent a rekindling of the fire.”