In re Dean
[…] Rather, the conduct that the review council found violated canons 1 and 2 (a) of the code was the failure to pay, for a period of approximately seven weeks, an instalment payment order made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-356d. For the following reasons, I disagree that such conduct constitutes a violation of the code so as to subject Judge Dean to public censure.

First, the comprehensive statutory scheme governing postjudgment collection procedures; c. 906, General Statutes §§ 52-350a through 52-400f; does not intend that instalment payment orders made pursuant to § 52-356d be coercive in nature. Rather, instalment payment orders are specifically designated by the statute as non-coercive orders. Section 52-356d (d) provides: “An instalment payment order shall not be enforced by contempt proceedings, but on the judgment debtor’s default on payments thereon, the judgment creditor may apply for a wage execution pursuant to section 52-361a.” In *215other words, the only consequence for failure to abide by such an order is the possible garnishment of the debtor’s wages.