In re Dean
[…] Id., 394. In 1997, after the events in this case had already occurred, the legislature amended General Statutes § 52-361a, which provides for wage executions, by adding subsection (k), which provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of law, the remedy provided by this section shall be available to any judgment creditor and the status of the defendant as an elected or appointed official of any branch of the government of this state may not be inteiposed as a defense.” See Public Acts 1997, No. 97-132, § 8.