State v. Beltran
[…] The defendant offers no authority or reason for such an unorthodox application of the Batson-Holloway test, and we decline to fashion one in the present case.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .”