State v. Beltran
[…] General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable *272physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”

The defendant also claimed severe emotional distress as an affirmative defense to the crime of murder pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). *273See footnote 2 of this opinion. He does not raise on appeal, however, any claim regarding that affirmative defense.