State v. Beltran
[…] We reject both of these claims.

A

The defendant first claims that the trial court improperly omitted instructions on the defense of mistake of fact from its charge to the jury.5 We reject this claim because the evidence in this case did not require a specific mistake of fact instruction.

The defense of mistake of fact is available under General Statutes § 53a-6 (a), which provides in relevant part: “A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense ... or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.” A mistake *274of fact exists “when one makes an erroneous perception of the facts as they actually exist. . . . The defense arises only where the defendant misperceives an objective state of existing fact . . . .” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.