State v. Beltran
[…] We agree with the defendant that the record is adequate for a determination of whether the instruction, as given by the court, comported with the law. We also *276agree that an instruction that omits an element of a defense is constitutionally inadequate. State v. Corchado, 188 Conn. 653, 660, 453 A.2d 427 (1982). We conclude, however, that the defendant’s claim fails because the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on the initial aggressor doctrine was not improper.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (c), which embodies the initial aggressor doctrine, provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force when ... (2) he is the initial aggressor . . . .” Subsection (a) of § 53a-19 provides the legal standard under which a defendant may establish self-defense. Subsection (a), however, is subject to subsection (c), because it provides: “Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-19 (a).

Both subsection (a) and (c) of § 53a-19 (a), therefore, demonstrate that one is not entitled to the defense of self-defense if subdivision (2) of subsection (c) is proven.