State v. Francis
[…] See *352id. Accordingly, because the trial court had ruled only preliminarily and allowed the defendant the opportunity to renew this line of questioning once its relevancy had been established, we conclude that this issue is not reviewable.

II

The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury regarding the presumption contained within § 29-36. Section 29-36 provides in relevant part: “The possession of any pistol . . . upon which any identifying mark, number or name has been altered, removed or obliterated shall be prima facie evidence that the person owning or in possession of such pistol . . . has altered, removed or obliterated the same.” The defendant argues that the court’s instructions created an unconstitutional mandatory presumption relieving the state of its burden of establishing the elements of this offense beyond a reasonable doubt.