State v. Francis
[…] General Statutes § 29-36 provides: “Altering or removing identification mark. No person shall alter, remove or obliterate the name of any maker or model or any maker's number or other mark of identification on any pistol or revolver. The possession of any pistol or revolver upon which any identifying mark, number or name has been altered, removed or obliterated shall be prima facie evidence that the person owning or in possession of such pistol or revolver has altered, removed or obliterated the same.”

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony . . . for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” Section 51-199 (b) has since been amended by Public Ads 1997, No. 97-178, § 2.