State v. Francis
[…] General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions, (a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .

“(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit on his person while carrying such pistol or revolver.”

General Statutes § 29-36 provides: “Altering or removing identification mark. No person shall alter, remove or obliterate the name of any maker or model or any maker's number or other mark of identification on any pistol or revolver.