State v. Shabazz
[…] We agree. In our view, it would not be reasonable for a person to question a judge’s impartiality in a trial for a serious crime committed by a member of a particular racial group simply because the judge’s close relative was the victim of a similar crime committed by a member of the same racial group. Such a perception, if held, would be based on *770nothing but speculation, and not on any reasonable basis.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and NORCOTT, J., concurred.

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3).

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, *748provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.

“(b) Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section, on the question of whether the defendant acted with intent to cause the death of another person.

“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a unless it is a capital felony or murder under section 53a-54d.”

The defendant was also convicted of carrying a dangerous weapon in violation of General Statutes § 53-206 (a). He does not challenge that conviction on appeal.

This was the second trial proceeding on these charges against the defendant.