State v. Shabazz
[…] Judge Licari acknowledged that the defendant had not had ten days notice that the case would be tried before him. Noting, however, that by the time the defendant made the motion, he had made other rulings adverse to the defendant, and that because his father had died in 1991, the defendant had ample opportunity to make the motion prior to jury selection, Judge Licari concluded that the motion was untimely. Judge Licari also addressed the merits of the motion, however, and denied it.

General Statutes § 51-39 provides: “Disqualification by relationship or interest. Judge or family support magistrate may act with consent of parties, (a) Except as provided in this section, a judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act if a relationship between the judge or family support magistrate and a party in any proceeding in court before him is as near as the degree of kinship between father and son, brothers, or uncle and nephew, by nature or marriage, or as near as between landlord and tenant, or if any judge or family support magistrate may be liable to contribute to the damages, costs or expenses of any proceeding before him, or if he may receive adirectpecuniary benefit by the determination of anyproceedingbefore him.

“(b) A judge or family support magistrate shall not be disqualified to act in any proceeding by reason of his being a member of any ecclesiastical corporation, unless it is a party to the action, nor in any proceeding in which *769any town, city or borough is interested or is a party, by reason of his being an inhabitant thereof or liable to taxation therein or by reason of his being related to any taxpayer or inhabitant thereof.

“(c) When any judge or family support magistrate is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.”