State v. Shabazz
[…] It cannot plausibly be contended, therefore, as the dissent of Justice Katz suggests, that when the parties were arguing to the trial court regarding who was “the aggressor,” they were referring to the victim’s putting his hand into the trash can, instead of who started the fight.

By contrast to the question of who was the aggressor, which was not in dispute, the question of whether the defendant could have retreated with complete safety without using deadly force, like the issue of whether the defendant had pulled something from the trash can, was in dispute. See General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) (“a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safely [1] by retreating”). The state’s claim in this regard was based on the evidence that, before he inflicted the fatal stab wounds, the defendant was winning the fight and was sitting on the prostrate and helpless victim, stabbing him.