State v. Marshall
[…] See State v. Gould, 241 Conn. 1, 14, 695 A.2d 1022 (1997) (noting that videotaped testimony of child victims of sexual abuse may “engender . . . passion, animation or sympathy”). Accordingly, we are persuaded that the defendant has met his burden of showing harmful error, thereby entitling him to a new trial.17

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for a new trial.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-70 provides in relevantpart: “Sexual assault in the first degree: Class B felony: One year not suspendable. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person . . . (2) engages in sexual intercourse with a person under thirteen years of age.

“(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. ”

Hereafter, all references to § 53a-70 are to the 1991 revision.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children.