Schneider v. Lockheed Aircraft Corp.
[…] Ill 1979). See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 497, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 1022, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941); In re Air Crash Disaster Near Chicago, Ill., 644 F.2d 633 at 637 (7th Cir., 1981). The federal courts “are not free to devise a different measure of damages pursuant to [their] ‘general equitable powers,’ ” In re Crash, at 637. The local law applicable in these cases is that of the District of Columbia. In re: Air Crash Disaster Near Saigon, South Vietnam on April 4, 1975, 476 F.Supp. 521, 529 (1979).

15 D.C.Code § 109 (1973) provides:

*108In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of judgment only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff. In an action to recover damages for a wrong the judgment for the plaintiff shall bear interest.

[As added Aug. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 677, Pub.L. 88-509, § 3(b)(1).] This section generally limits interest to the postjudgment period. The second sentence appears to provide an exception. It is unclear, however, whether the exception refers only to contract actions specified in the first sentence, or to both contract and tort actions. The location of the second sentence in the paragraph, followed by the provision in the third sentence that the judgment shall bear interest in tort actions, suggests that the exception applies only to contract actions. Our interpretation is confirmed by the statute’s legislative history and by the case law.

At common law, judgments in the District of Columbia did not bear interest, regardless of the nature of the cause of action. Washington and Georgetown R.R. v. Harmon’s Administrator, 147 U.S. 571, 584-85, 13 S.Ct. 557, 561, 37 L.Ed. 284 (1893). Congress, by the Act of March 3, 1901, altered the common law. The language of the Act was virtually identical to that appearing today in section 15-109:

In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only; but nothing herein shall forbid the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from including interest as an element in the damages award, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff. In an action to recover damages for a wrong the judgment for the plaintiff shall bear interest.

[Act of March 3, 1901, ch. 854, § 1185, 31 Stat. 1378.]