Beverly Hills Concepts, Inc. v. Schatz & Schatz, Ribicoff & Kotkin
[…] Accordingly, we refer to Beverly Hills Concepts, Inc., as the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 42-110b provides in relevant part: “Unfair trade practices prohibited. Legislative intent, (a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . .”

The three officers of the plaintiff who were originally involved in this action; see footnote 1 of this opinion; were also parties to the cross appeal. The cross appeal, however, as it pertained to those individuals was subsequently withdrawn.

General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part,: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 36-508 provides in relevant part: “Registration and application by seller of business opportunity. Financial statement. Registration fee.