State v. Edwards
[…] General Statutes § 53a-217c provides in relevant part: “Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver . . . . (a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when he possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” Although not relevant to this appeal, § 51-199 (b) recently was amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-178, § 2.