State v. Edwards
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ... by force, duress or deception . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-217 provides in relevant part: “Criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon . . . . (a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and has been convicted of a capital felony [or] a class A felony, except a conviction under section 53a-196a . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-217c provides in relevant part: “Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver . . . . (a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when he possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . .”