State v. Edwards
[…] Considering the trial court’s instructions in their entirety, we conclude that the trial court’s instruction on reasonable doubt did not deprive the defendant of his constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ... by force, duress or deception . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-217 provides in relevant part: “Criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon . . . . (a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and has been convicted of a capital felony [or] a class A felony, except a conviction under section 53a-196a . . . .”