38.
Prior to the technical amendment, the stepparent provision of the adoption statutes was specifically limited to adoption agreements between the child’s sole legal parent and “the person with whom the re-marriage shall be solemnized" (emphasis added); General Statutes (1888 Rev.) § 473; General Statutes (1902 Rev.) § 235; see General Statutes (1918 Rev.) § 4880; General Statutes (1930 Rev.) § 4812; General Statutes (Cum. Sup. 1935) § 1581c; “the
39.
General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by any order ... of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court ....'’ We previously have con-