Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 600, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); see also Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 129-30, 527 A.2d 672 (1987); Connecticut Hospital Assn., Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, 200 Conn. 133, 144, 509 A.2d 1050 (1986).” Caldor, Inc. v. Heslin, 215 Conn. 590, 599, 577 A.2d 1009 (1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1088, 111 S. Ct. 966, 112 L. Ed. 2d 1053 (1991).
General Statutes § 45a-728 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he commissioner of children and families shall adopt regulations . . . concerning adoption placement of children who have been identified or located by prospective adoptive parents. . . .”
Furthermore, nothing in the text of § 45a-724 suggests that the list of those who may give a child in adoption has anything at all to do with the jurisdiction of the board.