is a putative father who has been notified under the provisions of section 45a-716, the rights of the putative father have been terminated; (C) a former single person who adopted a child and thereafter married; or (D) the sole guardian of the person of the child, if the other parent’s parental rights have been terminated or the other parent has been removed as guardian of the person before October 1, 1973. (3) Subject to the approval of the court of probate as provided in section 45a-727, the guardian or guardians of the person of any minor child who is free for adoption in accordance with section 45a-725 may agree in writing with a blood relative [of the child] . . . that the blood relative shall adopt the child. ...”
Section 45a-727 (a) provides in relevant part: “(1) Each adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of probate, together with the
Section 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board, “upon application, notice and hearing . . . [to] waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (b) provides that Probate Court judges who are presented “an application for adoption which may not proceed because the child has not been so placed” may apply in writing to the board for waiver of such requirement.