“(b) Each designee or officer shall be a person who is familiar with and experienced in adoption procedures, policies and practices. . .
For the full text of § 45a-763, see footnote 14 of the majority opinion.
Pursuant to § 45a-764 (g), a waiver of the statutory parent requirement may not be granted “if the board determines that the adoption proceeding would violate the public policy of the state against the obtaining of children by illegal means for adoption purposes.”
To be perfectly clear, § 45a-763 (a) provides that the board consists of “the commissioner of children and families . . . and an officer of a child-placing agency, ” and § 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board to “waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.”
Pursuant to § 45a-764 (b), “[a]ny judge of probate who has had presented to him an application for adoption which may not proceed because the child has not been . . . placed [by a statutory parent] may apply in writing to the [board] for a waiver of such requirement.” If the board elects to grant a waiver, § 45a-764 (e) provides in pertinent part that the chairperson of the board “shall notify the court of probate that the adoption may proceed and that the requirement of placement by [a statutory parent] is waived. ” The Probate Court then retains discretion to either grant or deny the proposed adoption. General Statutes § 45a-764 (f) (“Tfthe court of probate thereafter grants the adoption application . . . .” [Emphasis added.]).