It is undisputed that neither Anne nor Malinda is Baby Z.’s statutory parent. Consequently, the plaintiffs’ adoption agreement does not constitute a statutory parent agreement within the meaning of § 45a-724 (a) (1)36
Public Acts 1980, No. 80-476 (P.A. 80-476), which was entitled “An Act Implementing the Law Revision Commission’s Technical Revision of the Probate Laws”; (emphasis added); amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 45-61i to remove the term “person to whom they are married” and to provide instead that a child’s
We recognize that § 45a-706, which was enacted as part of P.A. 73-156, provides that § 45a-724 “shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.” Nevertheless, we are not persuaded that the legislative mandate that § 45a-724 be “liberally construed in the best interests of any child” was intended to permit the stepparent exception of § 45a-724 (a) (2) to authorize a parent to give a child in adoption to a person who is not the parent’s