In re Baby Z., supra, 45 Conn. Sup. 35 n.3.
The parental rights of the sperm donor were terminated before the plaintiffs filed the petition for adoption.
As indicated by the majority in footnote 3 of its opinion, all references to General Statutes §§ 45a-706 through 45a-764 are to the 1995 revision.
For the full text of § 45a-764, see footnote 9 of the majority opinion.
For the full text of § 45a-724, see footnote 8 of the majority opinion.
See part II B of this dissent.
General Statutes § 45a-706 provides in relevant part: “Rule oí construction. The provisions of sections . . . 45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-734, inclusive, 45a-736, 45a-737 and 52-231a shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.”
Discuillo v. Stone & Webster, 242 Conn. 570, 698 A.2d 873 (1997); Kinney v. State, 213 Conn. 54, 566 A.2d 670 (1989); and Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988).