2.
The parental rights of Baby Z.’s sperm donor father subsequently were terminated by the Probate Court for the district of Groton on April 6, 1993. In re Baby Z., supra, 45 Conn. Sup. 34 n.1.
3.
Unless otherwise indicated, all references hereafter in this opinion to General Statutes §§ 45a-706 through 45a-764 axe to the General Statutes as revised to 1995, which incorporate amendments to those statutes that became effective July 1, 1993, and, therefore, axe applicable to the plaintiffs’ adoption application.
4.
General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. . . .”
5.
“When entertaining an appeal from an order or decree of a Probate Court, the Superior Court taires the place of and sits as the court of probate.” Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 264, 550 A.2d 1069 (1988); Satti v. Rago, 186 Conn. 360, 365, 441 A.2d 615 (1982).