(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., 243 Conn. 438, 443-44, 705 A.2d 1012 (1997); Castro v. Viera, supra, 207 Conn. 428. Resolution of the jurisdictional issue presented in this appeal is,
1
As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the operative statutory provisions. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 102, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996); Herbert S. Newman & Partners, P.C. v. CFC Construction Ltd.
Moreover, § 45a-727 (a) (1) provides that “[e]ach adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of probate, together with the written agreement of adoption . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The requirement that an adoption application be accompanied by “the” written agreement of adoption, rather than by “a” written agreement of adoption, strongly
Furthermore, § 45a-727 (a) (3) provides that “[a]n application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the court of probate unless the child . . . has been placed ... by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, except as provided by section 45a-764, and the placement . . . has been approved by the commissioner or a child-placing agency. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, both § 45a-727 (a) (1) and (3) employ the term “application.”