“Three criteria are considered in determining contested case status: (1) whether a legal right, duty or privilege is at issue, (2) [that] is statutorily required to be determined by [an] agency, (3) through an opportunity for a hearing . . . . Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792, 800-801, 629 A.2d 367 (1993); Herman v. Division of Special Revenue, 193 Conn. 379, 382, 477 A.2d 119 (1984).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Education v. State Board of Education, 243 Conn. 772, 780, 709 A.2d 510 (1998). Section 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board “upon application, notice and hearing . . . [to] waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (c) requires that “the chairman of the board . . . set a time and place for a hearing and cause notice to be sent by registered or certified mail to the judge of probate and to all parties entitled lo notice in the adoption proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (e) further provides: “Any party to the adoption