16.
General Statutes § 45a-18 (a) provides: “There shall be a court of probate in each probate district held by one judge elected by the electors residing in such district at the state election in 1974, and every four years thereafter.”
17.
General Statutes § 45a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . Each person who is a judge of probate . . . shall file with the Probate Court Administrator ... a sworn statement showing the actual gross receipts and itemized costs of his office and the net income ....
“(c) . . . Each judge of probate . . . shall at the time of filing such returns pay to the State Treasurer ... a percentage of the annual net income from such office based on the following table . . . .”
18.