I now turn to the two procedural avenues by which the proposed adoption may proceed — that is, (1) having the board waive the requirement of a statutory parent and (2) having Anne, as a biological mother, give Baby Z. in adoption to Malinda, as her spouse.
B
Although Baby Z. does not have a statutory parent— because Anne is his biological mother and her parental rights have not been terminated17 — the requirement of a statutory parent may be waived. Pursuant to § 45a-764 (a), the board “may . . . for cause shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child, waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.”18 This language incorporates the statutory definition of the term “statutory parent.”19 Substituting the *544term for its definition, § 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board to “waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by [a statutory parent].”