Id.
7.
“Statutory parent” is defined as “the commissioner of children and families or the child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-707 (f).
8.
General Statutes § 45a-724 provides: “(a) The following persons may give a child in adoption:
“(2) Subject to the approval of the court of probate as provided in section 45a-727, any parent of a minor child may agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse shall adopt or join in the adoption of the child; if that parent is (A) the surviving parent if the other parent has died; (B) the mother of a child born out of wedlock, provided that if títere is a putative father who has been notified under the provisions of section 45a-716, the rights of the putative father have been terminated; (C) a former single person who adopted a child and thereafter married; or (D) the sole guardian of the person of the child, if the other parent’s parental rights have been terminated or the other parent has been removed as guardian of the person before October 1, 1973.
“(3) Subject to the approval of the court of probate as provided in section 45a-727, the guardian or guardians of the person of any minor child who is free for adoption in accordance with section 45a-725 may agree in writing with a blood relative descended from a common ancestor not more than three generations removed from the child that the blood relative shall adopt the child. For the puiposes of this subsection ‘blood relative’ shall include, but not be limited to, the father of an illegitimate child who has been adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the father of the child, or who has acknowledged his paternity under the provisions of section 46b-172a, with further blood relationship to the child determined through the father.
“(b) If all parties consent to the adoption under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, then the application to be filed under section 45a-727 shall be combined with the consent termination of parental rights to be filed under section 45a-717. An application made under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be granted in the case of any child who has attained the age of twelve without the child’s