17.
General Statutes § 45a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . Each person who is a judge of probate . . . shall file with the Probate Court Administrator ... a sworn statement showing the actual gross receipts and itemized costs of his office and the net income ....
“(c) . . . Each judge of probate . . . shall at the time of filing such returns pay to the State Treasurer ... a percentage of the annual net income from such office based on the following table . . . .”
18.
General Statutes § 45a-725 provides: “A minor child shall be considered free for adoption and the court of probate may grant an application for the appointment of a statutory parent if any of the following have occurred: (a) The child has no living parents; (b) the parents were removed as guardians of the person before October 1, 1973, in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut law in effect before October 1,1973; (c) all parental rights have been terminated under Connecticut law; (d) (1) in the case of any child from outside the United States, its territories or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico placed for adoption by the commissioner of children and families or by any child-placing agency, the petitioner has filed an affidavit that the child has no living parents or that the child is free for adoption and that the rights of all parties in connection with the child have been properly terminated under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the child was domiciled before being removed to the state of Connecticut; or (2) in the case of any child from any of the United States, its territories or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, the petitioner has filed an affidavit that the child has no living parents or has filed in court a certified copy of the court decree in which the rights of all parties in connection with the child have been terminated under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the child was domiciled before being removed to the state of Connecticut, and the child-placing agency obtained guardianship or other court authority to place the child for adoption. If no such affidavit or certified decree has been filed, then termination of parental rights proceedings shall be required in accordance with sections 17a-112, 17a-113, 45a-187, 45a-606, 45a-607, 45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-737, inclusive, 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, and 52-231a.”