If the board elects to grant a waiver, § 45a-764 (e) provides in pertinent part that the chairperson of the board “shall notify the court of probate that the adoption may proceed and that the requirement of placement by [a statutory parent] is waived. ” The Probate Court then retains discretion to either grant or deny the proposed adoption. General Statutes § 45a-764 (f) (“Tfthe court of probate thereafter grants the adoption application . . . .” [Emphasis added.]).
We must liberally construe § 45a-764 as well, for the same reason.
General Statutes § 4-170 provides in pertinent part: “(b) No adoption, amendment or repeal of any regulation . . . shall be effective until the original of the proposed regulation approved by the Attorney General . . . [has] been submitted to the standing legislative regulation review committee ... .
“(c) The committee shall review all proposed regulations and, in its discretion . . . may approve [or] disapprove . . . any such regulation. . . .”