*599 Opinion
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 386.
In its trial briefs, the bank asserted that the risk created by the appraiser’s negligence, and the harm that in fact occurred, was the undercollateralization of the loan, and that the appraisal’s purpose was to minimize the risk of loss to the bank in the event of the borrowers’ default.
The bank’s complaint does not illuminate this question because it alleged only generally that the bank had “sustained damages.”
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. ... At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”
Lower-level bedrooms: The borrowers’ property consisted of a house located on a sloped lot.