*599 Opinion
[…] None of them warrants correction of any of the findings or conclusions of the trial court.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Rochester merged into Marine Midland Bank on March 1, 1997. The bank then was substituted as 1he plaintiff.
Prior to the trial, the court, Walsh, J., struck a second count alleging that the rendering of the overinflated appraisal constituted an unfair and deceptive act in violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act. General Statutes § 42-110a et seq. No appeal has been taken with regard to that decision.
General Statutes § 51-199 (c) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may transfer to itself a cause in the Appellate Court. . . .”
The borrowers’ promissory note, endorsed by Sanborn to the order of the bank, provided for the payment of principal and interest and, upon default, for the borrowers’ liability to the holder of the note for all the outstanding principal, accrued interest and late charges.