Mellon v. Century Cable Management Corp.
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff and for further proceedings to determine the amount of damages.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The stipulation also provides that “[when] Mellon acquired [his land], the pole line existed and has been openly, visibly, continuously and uninterruptedly used by CL&P under a claim of right ever since . . . .”

This concession comports with General Statutes § 16-237, entitled “No prescriptive right,” which provides: “No person or corporation building and maintaining telegraph, telephone or electric light or power wires or fixtures, or electrical wires, conductors or fixtures of any kind shall, by reason of any occupation or use of any buildings or lands for the support of the wires of such person or corporation, or by reason of such wires passing over or through any buildings or lands, acquire by the continuance of such use or occupation any prescriptive right to so occupy or use the same. No length of possession, user or occupancy of any buildings or land, or adverse to any easement therein or right thereto belonging to a telegraph, telephone or electric light or power corporation, and used or acquired for use for its corporate purposes, shall create or continue any right in or to such land, or adverse to any such easement.” (Emphasis added.)