Mellon v. Century Cable Management Corp.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Fullwood, 193 Conn. 238, 259, 476 A.2d 550 (1984); State v. Bell, 188 Conn. 406, 413, 450 A.2d 356 (1982); State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 65-66, 327 A.2d 576 (1973). For these reasons, Century’s claim under 47 U.S.C. § 224 (f) is not properly before us, and we decline to “resurrect it on appeal.” Larsen Chelsey Realty Co. v. Larsen, 232 Conn. 480, 526, 656 A.2d 1009 (1995).

B

Although both the referee and the trial court decided this case on the basis of Connecticut law,12 Century preserved its claim under 47 U.S.C. § 541 (a) (2) in both the brief that it submitted to the referee13 and the appendix to the brief that it submitted to the trial court.14 *801Section 541 (a) (2) provides that — with certain exceptions not relevant to the present appeal — “[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements.” Century does not claim that Mellon’s land is a “public right-of-way” within the meaning of this statute, and we have previously concluded that SNET does not possess an easement.15 Accordingly, 47 U.S.C. § 541 (a) (2) has nothing to do with the present appeal, and Century’s argument to the