Independent insurance adjusters, who axe not affiliated with insurance underwriters, assist insureds in processing claims and obtaining settlements with their insurers in exchange for a fee, usually equal to a percentage of the insured’s recovery.
The defendant traveled to Costa Ricabecause of his belief that no extradition treaty existed between the United States and Costa Rica.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .”
The defendant, having decided to turn himself in, was arrested while he and his lawyer were on their way to the Hamden police department.