Alvarado v. Black
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Motors Corp. v. Dohmann, 247 Conn. 274, 286, 722 A.2d 1205 (1998); Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Associates, 244 Conn. 189, 195, 708 A.2d 1371 (1998).

“As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the operative statutory provisions.” In re Baby Z., 247 Conn. 474, 498, 724 A.2d 1035 (1999); Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 102, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996). As previously noted, § 52-225a (c) permits a plaintiff to offset the amount of a reduction for collateral source benefits the plaintiff has received by “any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited ... by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language of § 52-225a (c) manifests the legislature’s intention to permit a claimant to offset a reduction for collateral source benefits received from the claimant’s health insurance carrier by premiums the claimant paid to obtain health insurance coverage.