Alvarado v. Black
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rametta v. Stella, 214 Conn. 484, 489-90, 572 A.2d 978 (1990). In 1985, however, the legislature by enacting Public Acts 1985, No. 85-574 (P.A. 85-574), abolished the common-law collateral source rule in medical malpractice actions. Public Act 85-574, which was codified as § 52-225a, provided in relevant part: “In any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death filed *417on or after October 1, 1985, whether in tort or in contract, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider in which liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award by the total of all amounts paid to the claimant from all collateral sources which are available to him . . . [and] shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant. The court shall also take testimony of any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he is receiving as a result of such injury or death, and shall offset any reduction in the award by any such amount.” (Emphasis added.)