Alvarado v. Black
[…] Consequently, those payments properly may be included in the first step of the calculation of the amount by which the defendant is entitled to a reduction of the jury’s economic damages award.

The second step in the calculation of the collateral source reduction is governed by § 52-225a (c), which permits a claimant to offset the amount of collateral source payments the claimant has received by “any amount which has been paid ... by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure [the claimant’s] right to [the] collateral source benefit . . . .” The plaintiff maintains that § 52-225a (c) entitles her to offset the collateral source reduction attributable to the payments made by her insurer by the amount paid by her employer to purchase her health insurance coverage.