Alvarado v. Black
[…] Section 52-225a (b), which sets forth the manner in which the total amount of collateral source benefits a claimant has received is determined, provides in relevant part that “the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.” Section 52-225b defines collateral sources as “any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance . . . .” Because collateral source payments are defined to include payments made to, or *414on behalf of, a claimant pursuant to the claimant’s health insurance policy, the payments made by the plaintiffs health insurer constitute collateral source payments within the meaning of § 52-225b.