Alvarado v. Black
[…] Consequently, she claims that, in calculating the reduction of the jury’s economic damages award, the trial court improperly failed to offset the $3207.59 in premiums her employer had paid to obtain her health insurance coverage against the *413$3109.69 in collateral source payments made by her health insurer. We agree.

Section 52-225a (a), which sets forth the statutory scheme relating to the calculation of collateral source reductions, provides in relevant part that “[i]n any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages ... by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, under § 52-225a (a), calculation of the collateral source reduction is a two part process: (1) the total amount of collateral source benefits a claimant has received is determined in accordance with § 52-225a (b); and (2) that amount is then decreased, pursuant to § 52-225a (c), by the total amount that has been “paid, contributed, or forfeited . . . by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family” to secure those benefits.

Section 52-225a (b), which sets forth the manner in which the total amount of collateral source benefits a claimant has received is determined, provides in relevant part that “the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.” Section 52-225b defines collateral sources as “any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance . . . .” Because collateral source payments are defined to include payments made to, or *414on behalf of, a claimant pursuant to the