State v. Abdalaziz
[…] In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and PALMER, Js., concurred.

The specific certified question in this appeal is: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that: (1) the trial court properly had refused to instruct the jury on the defendant’s theory of ‘imperfect self-defense’; and (2) the trial court did not abuse its discretion in precluding the defendant from introducing into evidence four of the victim’s previous criminal convictions for the purpose of establishing the victim’s violent character?” State v. Abdalaziz, 243 Conn. 902, 701 A.2d 334 (1997).

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the first degree: Class B felony: Nonsuspendable sentences, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited.