State v. Abdalaziz
[…] See also Criminal Jury Instruction Committee of Judges of the Superior Court, A Collection of Connecticut Selected Jury Instructions, Criminal (3d Ed. 1996) § 2.5, p. 2-10 (“Lesser Included Offenses ... If you find that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt each of the essential elements of this crime of , you shall find the defendant guilty of the crime of under the count. However, if you find the defendant not guilty of the crime of under this count, you shall then consider the lesser offense of under the count.” [Emphasis added.]).

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

More specifically, both of these jurisdictions require a showing of malice, although Maryland does not use the term malice in the application of the statute itself. The California statute, Cal.