State v. Abdalaziz
[…] State v. Abdalaziz, 243 Conn. 902, 701 A.2d 334 (1997).

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the first degree: Class B felony: Nonsuspendable sentences, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions, (a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”

The defendant also takes issue with the Appellate Court’s determinations that imperfect self-defense does not apply to assault charges, and that the instructions on the lesser included offenses achieve the same result for the defendant. See State v. Abdalaziz, supra, 45 Conn.