State v. Abdalaziz
[…] No person shall be found guilty of assault in the second degree and assault in the second degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information. ...”

General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the third degree: Class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon. . . .” Although the legislature has made technical changes to § 53a-61 since 1991, the date of the victim’s conviction, the statute has remained substantively the same. Reference here is to the current revision of that statute.