“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor
*751“(b) Exceptions for certain powers
“Subsection (a) shall not apply to . . .
“(3) ... A power exercisable only by will, other than a power in the grantor to appoint by will the income of the trust where the income is accumulated for such disposition . . . .”
This is true despite the fact that General Statutes § 17b-95 creates a claim in the state for all medicaid payments that the state has paid for the individual. General Statutes § 17b-95 (“[U]pon the death of any person who has at any time been a beneficiary of [medical assistance] . . . the state shall have a claim against such . . . person’s estate for all amounts paid on behalf of . . . such person .... Such claims shall have priority over all unsecured claims against such estate, except (1) expenses of last sickness not to exceed three hundred seventy-five dollars, (2) funeral and burial expenses in accordance with section 17b-84, and (3) administrative expenses . . . .”). Under the statute, this claim has priority over general creditors.