Clarke v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] At any time during such indeterminate term, the Commissioner of Correction may revoke any such conditional release in his discretion for violation of the conditions imposed and return the convicted person to a correctional institution.”

The petitioner also claimed ineffective assistance of counsel. The habeas court rejected that claim on its merits, and that question is not before us in this appeal.

General Statutes § 52-470 provides: “(a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.

“(b) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”

We also noted that, although we recently had certified for appeal the specific question of whether a freestanding claim of actual innocence was required to be based on new evidence; see Williams v.