Daley v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (b) (1). Section 46a-60 (a) (7) provides a wide range of protections for pregnant women who wish to continue working during pregnancy and maintain their jobs and benefits thereafter. That statute prohibits an employer from terminating a woman’s employment “because of her pregnancy” or from refusing to grant a “reasonable leave of absence for disability resulting from her pregnancy . . . .” General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (7). Finally, § 17a-101 (a) establishes an important public policy to “protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect,” and sets forth the child abuse reporting and investigation obligations of certain health care professionals. None of these statutes requires that an employer accommodate employee requests for flexible work schedules.