Daley v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co.
[…] Section 1 of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Daley does not rest her public policy argument on any provision of the Connecticut constitution.

Daley relies in part on General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 31-51nn which provides: "Family and medical leave: Employment and benefits protection, (a) Any eligible employee who takes leave under section 31-51H for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled on return from such leave (1) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; (2) if the original position of employment is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment; or (3) in the case of a medical leave, if the employee is medically unable to perform the employee’s original job upon the expiration of such leave, to be transferred to work suitable to such employee’s physical condition if such work is available.

“(b) The taking of leave under section 31-51K shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced.

“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to (1) the accrual of any seniority or employment benefits during any period of leave; or (2) any right, benefit or position of employment *800other than any right, benefit or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.

“(d) As a condition of restoration under subsection (a) of this section for an employee who has taken leave under subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 31-51H, the employer may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to resume work, except that nothing in this subsection shall supersede a valid law of this state or a collective bargaining agreement that governs the return to work of such employees.

“(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an employer from requiring an employee on leave under section 31-5 IK to report periodically to the employer on the status and intention of the employee to return to work.