Daley v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co.
[…] Daley asserted this claim solely against Flynn.

General Statutes § 31-49 provides: “Care required of a master for his servant’s safety. It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.”

We recognize that there exists considerable disagreement regarding the legislature’s intent to expand the scope of constitutional protections vis-avis their application to the public versus private domain through the enactment of § 31-51q. See Cotto v. United Technologies Corp., 48 Conn.