State v. Rivera
[…] If we take grand jury secrecy as the background against which to construe grand jury statutes, then it seems to me important that our statutes, as currently *217drafted, provide no explicit authorization for the state to introduce into evidence, in its case-in-chief, testimony that a defendant gave as a witness before an investigatory grand jury. The majority points to General Statutes § 54-45a (b),6 under which evidence given by a witness before an indicting grand jury “may not be used as evidence in any proceeding against the accused . . .” except for limited purposes such as challenges to the accuracy or veracity of a witness. One inference to be drawn from that statute, as the majority suggests, is that no such limitation obtains in the case of an investigatory grand jury.