State v. Rivera
[…] Thereafter, the trial court granted the state’s motions to dismiss the appeal and for permission to appeal.4

Under the governing statute, both the state and the defendant, once criminal charges had been lodged against him, had access to the defendant’s grand jury testimony. General Statutes § 54-47g (a) and (g).5 For *215other persons seeking such access, § 54-47g (a) provides that: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) shall be sealed, provided any person may file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the record. Upon receipt of such application, the panel shall, after notice, hold a hearing and the panel, by a majority vote, may disclose any such part of the record when such disclosure is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest . . . .” See In re Grand Jury Investigation by Judge John M. Alexander, 207 Conn. 98, 107, 540 A.2d 49 (1988).