State v. Rivera
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant pari,: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119and. . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars.”

General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollar's . . . .”

The trial court, Kolestsky, J., ruled that the fact that the disputed evidence had been given in response to a subpoena did not, per se, provide any state or federal constitutional basis for excluding the evidence at the criminal trial.