The agreement, however, does not expressly require that the plaintiff participate in the concern program, and, in fact, the plaintiff maintains that it was not contractually required to do so.6 *382Because the agreement, by its terms, did not grant to the defendant a contractual right to prescribe in substantial part the plaintiffs marketing plan or system as required by § 42-133e (b), I would conclude that the parties’ relationship did not constitute a franchise within the meaning of the statute.
II
I turn now to the second requirement of § 42-133e (b) (2), namely that “the operation of the franchisee’s business pursuant to such [marketing] plan or system [be] substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate . . . .” (Emphasis added.)