I therefore respectfully dissent.
Allen-Bradley Company, LLC, which was substituted for Allen-Bradley Company, Inc., is the only defendant for purposes of the present appeal, and references to the defendant are to Allen-Bradley Company, LLC. See footnotes 1 and 10 of the majority opinion.
General Statutes § 42-133e provides in relevant part: “(b) ‘Franchise’ means an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of . . . distributing goods . . . under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor . . . and (2) the operation of the franchisee’s business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor . . . .”
In its letter informing the defendant that it no longer would participate in the concern program, the plaintiff stated: “[E]nough is enough. We are not going to let you . . . push us around anymore. . . . Forget remediation and your probationary threats . . .