“In construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Associates, 244 Conn. 189, 195, 708 A.2d 1371 (1998).
Section § 42-133e provides in relevant part: “(b) ‘Franchise’ means an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of . . . distributing goods . . . *376under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor . . . and (2) the operation of the franchisee’s business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark . . . .” Thus, in the present case, in order to establish that its distributorship constituted a “franchise” the plaintiff was required to demonstrate: (1) the existence of an “agreement or arrangement” granting the plaintiff the right to distribute the defendant’s products “under a marketing plan