See State v. Anonymous (1973-6), supra, 230.
We conclude, therefore, that the federal standard for challenging a warrant affidavit set forth in Franks v. Delaware, supra, 438 U.S. 154, is the standard to be applied under article first, § 7, of our state constitution. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion to suppress.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (a) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin, methadone or cocaine or an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in a free-base form or a substance containing five milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”
The defendant had previously argued, in the Appellate Court, that the affiants themselves had included false statements in their affidavit knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth. That contention is not part of this certified appeal.
We did not reach this identical issue in State v.