Overall, based on the total number of senators and representatives, 39 percent were not in favor of the death penalty.
See footnote 6 of this dissent.
According to a Gallup Poll conducted in 1999, 22 percent of the population answered that they were “against” when asked: “Are you in favor of the death penalty for a person convicted of murder?” The sample was 543 adults. The statistic’s margin of error was plus or minus five percentage points. See M. Gillespie, Public Opinion Supports Death Penalty, Gallup News Service, February 24, 1999, p. 2.
General Statutes § 53a-46a (b) (2) (C) provides that such hearing to determine the penalty shall be conducted before another jury “if the jury which determined the defendant’s guilt has been discharged by the court for good cause . . .
“Even so, a defendant convicted by such a jury in some future case might still attempt to establish that the jury was less than neutral with respect to guilt.