Burke v. Fleet National Bank
[…] Of these households, 9740 are currently receiving their benefits through direct deposit and 36,282 are receiving their benefits through benefit trust.

The temporary family assistance program is the public cash benefits program for low income persons administered through the department of social services.

It. was recently announced that the third defendant, Bank of Boston, will merge with Fleet, a move that will serve only to further stifle competition for smaller banks.

In order to simplify this dissent, I refer only to banks. Section 36a-156 also has application to credit unions.

An interchange fee is defined as a “reasonably proportionate share of all acquisition, installation and operating costs of the [ATM] or point of sale terminal.” General Statutes § 36a-156 (a).

“Since banks began offering ATM services, ATM access has become an important selling point banks use to distinguish their deposit services from their competitors.