Phoebe G. v. Solnit
[…] In general, the plaintiff is able to make claims under the patients’ bill of rights, including the right to institute a legal action in the Superior Court under § 17a-550, and the right to seek temporary and permanent injunctions or to bring a civil action for damages under § 17a-540.

Most importantly, the plaintiff has a right to be an “active participant” in her treatment plan under General Statutes § 17a-542. Implicit in this right to active participation is a right to have an advocate to help her meaningfully participate in her treatment plan. Section 17a-542 provides in part that “[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to. . . (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge . . . .” (Emphasis added.) *76Because a patient’s treatment plan must include a discharge plan and the patient is allowed to participate in planning for discharge, we agree with the plaintiff that she has a general right to active participation in her treatment plan. In Mahoney v.