Phoebe G. v. Solnit
[…] General Statutes § 17a-t>50 provides: “Remedies of aggrieved persons. Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages.”

The action was brought against the defendant in both his official and individual capacity. References herein are to the commissioner.

The term “conserved person” is used instead of “ward.”

General Statutes § 45a-650 (c) provides: “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs, the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her estate unless it appears to the court that such affairs are being managed properly without the appointment of a conservator. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for himself or herself, the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her person unless it appears to the court that the respondent is being cared for properly without the appointment of a conservator.”

We supplement the stipulated facts by setting forth in this footnote allegations made by the plaintiff. Although these allegations are not necessary for this decision, they allow the reader to understand more readily the present case.