Phoebe G. v. Solnit
[…] Any finding of incapability shall specifically state which civil or personal rights the patient is incapable of exercising.”

General Statutes § 17a-542 provides: “Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge.”

General Statutes § 17a-t>50 provides: “Remedies of aggrieved persons.