Phoebe G. v. Solnit
[…] The plaintiffs complaint, which was filed through her next friend, is predicated on violations of the patients’ bill of rights. We conclude, and the commissioner does not dispute, that the Superior Court improperly dismissed the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.8

II

We also conclude that the plaintiffs status as a conserved person does not affect her ability to assert a claim under the patients’ bill of rights in the absence of a Probate Court finding that she is incapable of exercising certain rights. General Statutes § 17a-541 provides: “No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and enter into contracts, except in accordance with due process of law, and unless such patient has been declared incapable pursuant to sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive. Any finding of incapability shall specifically state which civil *75or personal rights the patient is incapable of exercising.” (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff was a “patient” in a “facility” at the time of her complaint. She resided in Fairfield Hills Hospital which is a public “facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-540 (a).