Phoebe G. v. Solnit
[…] Therefore, the trial court needs to determine whether the plaintiffs residential status continues to afford her protection under the patients’ bill of rights and whether her claim for injunctive relief is moot.

While various provisions of the patients’ bill of rights have been amended since the plaintiff filed this action in 1996, those changes are either minor and technical in nature or not relevant to this case. In the interest of clarity, statutory references herein are to the current revision.

*71The relevant provisions of the patients’ bill of rights are General Statutes §§ 17a-541, 17a-542 and 17a-550. General Statutes § 17a-541 provides: “No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and enter into contracts, except in accordance with due process of law, and unless such patient has been declared incapable pursuant to sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive. Any finding of incapability shall specifically state which civil or personal rights the patient is incapable of exercising.”

General Statutes § 17a-542 provides: “Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy.