Phoebe G. v. Solnit
[…] The plaintiff, through her next friend, appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-1 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

*74I

We must first address the issue of the Superior Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over a complaint brought pursuant to the patients’ bill of rights. General Statutes § 17a-550 provides that “ [a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of [the patients’ bill of rights] may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages.”

Section 17a-550 explicitly provides that the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate claims under the patients’ bill of rights. The plaintiffs complaint, which was filed through her next friend, is predicated on violations of the patients’ bill of rights.