State v. Copas
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion NORCOTT, SULLIVAN and CALLAHAN, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”

Public Acts 1992, No. 92-260, § 26, amended subsection (c) of § 53a-54a; this amendment is not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, we refer throughout this opinion to the current revision of § 53a-54a.

The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

This appeal marks the second time that we review a judgment of conviction rendered against the defendant, predicated upon the same underlying facts. In 1986, the defendant pleaded guilty to the murder that is the subject of this appeal.