State v. Copas
[…] In law (as elsewhere), this level of certainty derives, as discussed, from (1) the strength of our belief that the facts supporting the conclusion are true; and (2) the weight of the correlation between the facts and the conclusion.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Goldhirsh Group, Inc. v. Alpert, 107 F.3d 105, 108 (2d Cir. 1997).

General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “Sexual assault in the first degree .... (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . .”

To the extent that this information was provided to Zeman by third parties, the jury was instructed that it could consider the information solely for the purpose of assessing the credibility of Zeman’s conclusions, and not for the truth of the matters asserted.