Tallmadge Bros. v. Iroquois Gas Transmission System, L.P.
[…] The consideration for the full and final settlement agreements in these cases was the defendant’s payment of double the amounts that it previously had offered the plaintiffs to compensate them for the losses that they had suffered. Having performed its part of the bargain, the defendant was entitled to hold each of the plaintiffs to the contractual obligation to release the defendant from further liability.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant.

*507In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-425 (a) provides: “In any civil action pending in the Superior Court in which an issue of fact has been closed to the court, the court may, upon motion of any party to the record, appoint a committee of one, two or three disinterested persons to hear the evidence and report the facts to the court. A committee shall not be appointed without the consent of all parties appearing, unless the court, after a hearing upon the motion for appointment of a committee, is of the opinion that the questions involved are such as clearly ought to be sent to a committee.”

Other than their status as the plaintiffs in this case, Tallmadge Brothers and Sabo do not have any contractual or other relationship with each other.