State v. Ortiz
[…] The defendants argue and the state concedes that the three conspiracy convictions violated their constitutional protections against double jeopardy. See State v. Howard, 221 Conn. 447, 460-63, 604 A.2d 1294 (1992). Consequently, as we discuss in part I D of this opinion, the judgments as to the three conspiracy counts are remanded to the trial court with direction to combine the three conspiracy convictions and to vacate the sentences for two of the conspiracy convictions.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

After Caraballo had exited the van, some acquaintances found him and took him to Saint Francis Hospital where he was operated on and remained for approximately one week.