State v. Ortiz
[…] Accordingly, Diaz-Marrero has failed to demonstrate that he has suffered any prejudice or injustice as a result of the trial court’s consolidation of the two cases. We, therefore, affirm the decision of the trial court.

B

Two Witness Rule

Finally, Diaz-Marrero argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court improperly instructed the jury regarding the two witness rule. We disagree with this claim.

*578The two witness rule is codified at General Statutes § 54-83 and provides that “[n]o person maybe convicted of any crime punishable by death without the testimony of at least two witnesses, or that which is equivalent thereto.” Diaz-Marrero requested the following jury instruction on February 4,1997: “Concerning the charge of capital felony, the law requires that no person may be convicted of this crime without the testimony of at least two witnesses, or that which is equivalent thereto.