State v. Ortiz
[…] According to Officer O’Brien (Carlos Rivera) is presently staying with his girlfriend one Edna Colon. Officer O’Brien is gong to contact [Detective] Dodenhoff as soon as possible with Carlos Rivera’s address or his girlfriend’s address.”

While Diaz-Marrero formally moved for a new probable cause hearing and to dismiss the case, Ortiz did not. Ortiz, however, joined Diaz-Marrero’s motions before the court on December 17, 1996.

General Statutes § 54-46a provides in relevant part: “(a) No person charged by the state . . . shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. . . .

“(b) ... At the close of the prosecution’s case, if the court finds that, based on the evidence presented by the prosecution, probable cause exists, the accused person may make a specific offer of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence offered. The court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause. . . .’’ (Emphasis added.)

The defendants argue that State v.McPhail, supra, 213 Conn. 161, should be overruled. This court recently considered the same request in State v. Sinchak, 247 Conn. 440, 441, 721 A.2d 1193 (1999). In State v.