State v. Ortiz
[…] General Statules § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilt y of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery ... he or another participant in the crime . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . .

The defendants argue and the state concedes that the three conspiracy convictions violated their constitutional protections against double jeopardy. See State v. Howard, 221 Conn. 447, 460-63, 604 A.2d 1294 (1992).