State v. Ortiz
[…] The judgments are reversed in part and the cases are remanded to the trial court with direction to combine the defendants’ three conspiracy convictions and to vacate the sentences for two of the conspiracy convictions; the judgments are affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”