State v. Ortiz
[…] Barry Butler, one of Diaz-Marrero’s attorneys, was scheduled to begin the penalty phase of another capital case on September 16, 1996.

The sixth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall ei\joy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . .”

General Statutes § 54-82m (2) provides in relevant part: “[I]f a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in subdivision (1) and a trial is not commenced within thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the defendant at any time after such time limit has passed, the information or indictment shall be dismissed. . . .”

Practice Book § 43-40 provides in relevant part: “The following periods of time shall be excluded in computing the time within which the trial of a defendant charged by information with a criminal offense must commence . . .