State v. Ehlers
[…] I

We start with the statutory provisions at issue. Section 53a-196d provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of possessing child pornography when he knowingly possesses child pornography, as defined in subdivision (13) of section 53a-193. . . .” Section 53a-193 (13) defines child pornography as “material involving *583a live performance or photographic or other visual reproduction of a live performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act.” Section 53a-193 (2) (A) defines minor as “any person less than seventeen years old as used in section 53a-196 and less than sixteen years old as used in sections 53a-196a, 53a-196b and 53a-196c . . . .” Because of an apparent legislative oversight, however, the term minor, as it is used in § 53a-196d, through its incorporation of § 53a-193 (13), is not specifically defined.5