State v. Ehlers
[…] United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., supra, 513 U.S. 65-66; see 18 U.S.C. § 2252 (1988 & Sup. II 1990).

The court cited Stanford v. Kentucky, 492 U.S. 361, 380, 109 S. Ct. 2969, 106 L. Ed. 2d 306 (1989) (eighth amendment does not preclude imposition of death penalty on individuals who committed crime at sixteen or seventeen years of age).

See footnote 7 of this opinion.

General Statutes § 53a-196c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of importing child pornography when, with intent to promote child pornography, he knowingly imports or causes to be imported into the state any child pornography of known content and character. . .

See footnote 3 of this opinion.

See footnote 4 of this opinion.

The defendant notes that Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary defines audience as “a group of listeners or spectators,” and defines group as “two or more figures.”