State v. Ehlers
[…] See footnote 3 of this opinion.

See footnote 4 of this opinion.

The defendant notes that Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary defines audience as “a group of listeners or spectators,” and defines group as “two or more figures.” The defendant also notes that the World Book Dictionary defines audience as “people gathered in a place to hear or see.”

General Statutes § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”