State v. Ehlers
[…] Section 53a-196d was enacted in 1995; Public Acts 1995, No. 95-143, § 3; ten years after the most recent of the related sections in the Penal Code was enacted, and after the United States Supreme Court held in Osborne v. Ohio, 495 U.S. 103, 110 S. Ct. 1691, 109 L. Ed. 2d 98 (1990), that states could criminalize the possession of child pornography without running afoul of the first amendment. The legislature, however, neglected to amend § 53a-193 (2) to include a reference to § 53a-196d.

As we noted previously, § 53a-193 (2) (A) defines a minor as “any person less than seventeen years old as used in section 53a-196 and less than sixteen years old as used in sections 53a-196a, 53a-196b and 53a-196c . . . .’’On the other hand, General Statutes § 1-ld provides in relevant part that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by statute . . . the [term] ‘minor’ . . . shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years . . . .” The defendant argues that it is not