State v. Ehlers
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss on both grounds and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

I

We start with the statutory provisions at issue. Section 53a-196d provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of possessing child pornography when he knowingly possesses child pornography, as defined in subdivision (13) of section 53a-193. . . .” Section 53a-193 (13) defines child pornography as “material involving *583a live performance or photographic or other visual reproduction of a live performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act.”