Doe v. Yale University
[…] The pleadings originally used masculine pronouns to refer to the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 31-275 (10) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Employer’ means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the legal representative of such employer . . .

Although § 31 -275 (10) has been amended since the plaintiffs date of injury in 1988, those amendments are not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, references to § 31-275 (10) throughout this opinion are to the current, revision.

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . .

As I indicate later in this dissenting opinion, I believe that this court should reexamine its use of the “right to control” test as the determinative test for employee-employer relationships in the context of workers’ compensation claims involving issues of joint employment.