The jury reasonably c
[…] First, we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. Second, we determine whether upon the facts so construed and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom the jury reasonably could have concluded that the *748cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. . . . State v. Traficonda, 223 Conn. 273, 278, 612 A.2d 45 (1992).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Greenfield, 228 Conn. 62, 76, 634 A.2d 879 (1993).
The statutory provision governing accessory liability, General Statutes § 53a-8, provides in relevant part that “ ‘[a] person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct . . . as if he were the principal offender.’ We have previously stated that a conviction under § 53a-8 requires [the state to prove the defendant’s] dual intent . . . [first] ‘that the accessory have the intent to aid the principal and [second] that in so aiding he intend to commit the offense with which he is charged.’ ” State v. Foster, 202 Conn. 520, 525-26, 522 A.2d 277 (1987).