The jury reasonably c
[…] General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender. . .
Although the defendants cite both the federal and state constitutional provisions, they do not offer a separate and independent analysis of their right under the state constitution. We, therefore, confine our analysis to the federal constitution. See State v.