“In choosing between two constructions of a statute, one valid and one constitutionally precarious, we will search for an effective and constitutional construction that reasonably accords with the legislature’s underlying intent.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Webb, 238 Conn. 389, 493, 680 A.2d 147 (1996); accord State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 236, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1165, 115 S. Ct. 1133, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1095 (1995). We, therefore, reject the defendant’s *416claim that the trial court improperly refused to give retroactive effect to P.A. 95-142, § 2.46
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a. (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .