The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 53a-13, the provision setting forth the parameters of the insanity defense, does not mention the term “insanity”; rather, it refers to a defendant’s mental disease or defect. For convenience, we use the terms insanity and mental disease or defect interchangeably throughout this opinion. No distinction between those two terms is intended.
General Statutes § 53a-13 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law. ...”
Although the legislature made amendments to § 53a-13 in 1995; see Public Acts 1995, No. 95-264, § 64; those amendments are not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 53a-13 throughout this opinion.