The defendant’s mother, with whom the defendant resided, consented to a search of the defendant’s room. The police seized a number of items from that room, including the three videotapes that the defendant had rented. See footnote 12 of this opinion and accompanying text.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony . . . .”
The court., which, on May 4, 1995, announced its verdict in open court, found the defendant guilty of one count of attempting to murder the victim and one count of attempting to murder her father. The court found the defendant not guilty of attempting to murder the victim’s brother.