General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-29, as amended by Public Acts 1995, No. 95-142, § 2, provides in relevant part: “Probation and conditional discharge: Criteria; periods, (a) The court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.
“(d) The period of probation or conditional discharge, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a-32 or 53a-33, shall be as follows: (1) For a felony, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, not more than five years; (2) for a class A misdemeanor, not more than three years; (3) for a class 13 misdemeanor, not more than two years; (4) for a class C misdemeanor, not more than one year; and (5) for an unclassified misdemeanor, not more than one year if the authorized sentence of imprisonment is three months or less, or not more than two years if the authorized sentence of imprisonment is in excess of three months, or where the defendant is charged with failure to provide subsistence for dependents, a determinate or indeterminate period.
“(e) The period of probation, unless terminated sooner as provided in section 53a-32, shall be not less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation o/subdivision (2) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b.” (Emphasis added.)