Webb, 238 Conn. 389, 493, 680 A.2d 147 (1996); accord State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 236, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1165, 115 S. Ct. 1133, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1095 (1995). We, therefore, reject the defendant’s *416claim that the trial court improperly refused to give retroactive effect to P.A. 95-142, § 2.46
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a. (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”