Cadlerock Properties Joint Venture, L.P. v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thomas v. West Haven, supra, 249 Conn. 401, quoting Esmail v. Macrane, 53 F.3d 176, 179 (7th Cir. 1995). It is, to me, inescapable that a property owner’s confidence in the administration of government *683power over that owner’s property would be undermined in these circumstances.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 22a-225 (a) provides for the issuance of abatement orders to “any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted or permit issued pursuant to this chapter, or to the owner of any land on which the violation occurs regardless of whether the owner of the land participated in the violation. . . .”

A member of the zoning commission, who was the husband of the applicant, “assumed the dual role of public officer, as a member of the commission, and agent or advocate of his wife’s private interest in the application before the commission.