I would also hold that the petitioner was required to start earning good time *259as to the subsequent one year consecutive sentence on the date that he started serving that sentence.
The majority’s holding allows prisoners to receive good time credit in advance of serving a sentence and is contrary to the public policy purpose behind § 18-7a (c).
Accordingly, I dissent.
See fool note 8 of the majority opinion for the text of General Statutes § 18-7a (a).
The relevant portion of General Statutes § 18-7 provides: “When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
See footnote 8 of the majority opinion for the text of General Statutes § 18-7a (c).