State v. Lopez
[…] The evidence amply supported the trial court’s findings that Shade and Nestir did not enjoy a close and confidential relationship, and that there was insufficient evidence corroborating Nestir’s confession.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”