In re David W.
[…] Further, the opposing party should be given the opportunity to have its own witnesses testify on its behalf. These steps eliminate the need for an absolute bar of the testimony.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 46b-129 (d), as amended by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-91, provides in relevant part: “Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit him to the commissioner of children and families for a maximum period of eighteen months, unless such period is extended in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, provided such commitment or any extension thereof may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court, or the court inay vest such child’s or youth’s care and personal custody in any private or public agency which is permitted *680by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or dependent children or youth or with any person found to be suitable and worthy of such responsibility by the court. ...”

The record indicates that the department also had contact with Mantell in January, 1996. Having completed the three reports he had been asked to prepare at that point, Mantell was not conducting a court-ordered evaluation at either time.