The legislature has [neither] imposed any time requirement for the restraint, nor [imposed] any distance requirement for the asportation to constitute the crime of kidnapping. . . . Because kidnapping involves interfering with the victim’s liberty, it continues until that liberty is restored.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Gomez, 225 Conn. 347, 350-51, 622 A.2d 1014 (1993).
As the defendant acknowledges, the evidence adduced at trial established beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was killed intentionally.
Under § 53a-54c, a person may be found guilty of felony murder if he commits or attempts to commit, among other offenses, kidnapping, and, “in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom,, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-54c; see footnote 2 of this opinion.