Indeed, in closing argument, the defendant acknowledged that the victim had been “brutally murdered.” The defendant sought to convince the jury, rather, that the evidence was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he was the shooter. Because the defendant did not dispute the fact that the victim’s fatal wounds were inflicted by a firearm, and because the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of the victim’s murder, a class A felony, the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury regarding the elements of § 53-202k was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ....
“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony . . . .”