Id.
Under General Statutes § 52-146e (a), all “communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential” and, except in certain circumstances not applicable in this case, “no person may disclose or transmit any [such] communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof . . . without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.” General Statutes § 52-146e (a). General Statutes § 52-146d (2) defines “ ‘[communications and records’ ” as “all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist, or between a member of the patient’s family and a psychiatrist, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including *725communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility . . . .”
As the trial court concluded, the communication at issue was not between the defendant and a psychiatrist or Janas, but, rather, between the defendant and an unknown third party located outside of the hospital.