Kelly, 208 Conn. 365, 379, 545 A.2d 1048 (1988); so as “to protect [the] therapeutic relationship.” Bieluch v. Bieluch, 190 Conn. 813, 819, 462 A.2d 1060 (1983). It therefore is axiomatic that “[communications that bear no relationship to the purpose for which the privilege was enacted do not obtain shelter under the statute and are admissible [under] the normal rules of evidence.” Id.
Under General Statutes § 52-146e (a), all “communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential” and, except in certain circumstances not applicable in this case, “no person may disclose or transmit any [such] communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof . . . without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.” General Statutes § 52-146e (a).