American Postal Workers Union, Headquarters Local 6885 v. American Postal Workers Union
[…] They draw support from a brochure distributed by the union, see J.A. at 154,6 and from representations allegedly made during the organizational campaign. Appellants also note that the union constitution was amended in 1978 to give non-mail processing units the right of ratification.7

Appellees have two responses. First, they argue that the federal courts have no jurisdiction to consider this contention. The relevant statutory provision is section 1208(b) of the PRA, which is similar to section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1976), and gives federal courts jurisdiction over “[sjuits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations.” 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) (1976),8 The union maintains that its constitution is not a contract under the terms of section 1208(b). The circuits have split on this issue, and this court has once declined to resolve the controversy. See 1199 DC, National Union of Hospital & Health Care Employees v.