Rosato v. Rosato
[…] The remand for a new hearing on the financial orders necessarily will be before a different trial court than that which issued both the original order and the clarification. See State v. Gonzales, 186 Conn. 426, 436 n.7, 441 A.2d 852 (1982); Quindazzi v. Quindazzi, 56 Conn. App. 336, 337 n.l, 742 A.2d 838 (2000); State v. Douglas, 10 Conn. App. 103, 119, 522 A.2d 302 (1987); see also General Statutes § 51-183c (“[n]o judge of any court who tried a case without a jury in which a new trial is granted, or in which the judgment is reversed by the Supreme Court,, may again try the case”).

We recognize that it is an open question whether nonvested pension benefits are subject to distribution in a dissolution order. Krafick v. Krafick, 234 Conn. 783, 798-99 n.23, 663 A.2d 365 (1995).