*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] The former clarifies the substantive provisions to which a person has always been subject. The latter applies substantive provisions to aperson heretofore not subject to those provisions. A claim that a clarifying amendment has created new substantive liability, therefore, is inapposite. See State v. Blasko, 202 Conn. 541, 559-60, 522 A.2d 753 (1987).” Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi, 242 Conn. 17, 44, 699 A.2d 101 (1997).
Section 83 of P.A. 00-174 provides in relevant part that “sections 68 to 74, inclusive, shall apply to all open tax periods . . .
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 12-425 (1), as amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-48, § 9, provides: “No refund shall be allowed unless a claim therefor is filed with the commissioner within three years from the last day of the month succeeding the period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to assessments made under sections 12-415, as amended by this act, and 12-416, as amended by this act, within six months after the assessments become final. No credit shall be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the commissioner within such period, or unless the credit relates *525to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (g) of section 12-415, as amended by this act.”