*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] Vermilyn Brown, Inc., 232 Conn. 780, 787, 657 A.2d 616 (1995).” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Colonial Penn Ins. Co. v. Bryant, 245 Conn. 710, 718-19, 714 A.2d 1209 (1998).
A brief review of the relevant statutory and regulatory framework is necessary to our resolution of the present case. Although the question of whether the payments at issue are subject to sales and use taxes requires our analysis of several statutory and regulatory provisions, our starting point is our sales tax statute, § 12-408. General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-408 (l)12 provides in *519relevant part: “For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407 . . . .” Section 12-408 (1) expressly provides that the services upon which it imposes a sales tax are those “services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407 . . . .”