*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] In this connection, we note that General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-426 (1) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner shall enforce the *520provisions of this chapter and may adopt and enforce regulations relating to the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The commissioner may prescribe the extent to which any ruling or regulation shall be applied without retroactive effect.” By its language, § 12-426 (1) specifically permits the commissioner to promulgate regulations regarding the enforcement of chapter 219 of the General Statutes, of which §§ 12-407 and 12-408 are apart.