*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] No credit shall be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the commissioner within such period, or unless the credit relates *525to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (g) of section 12-415, as amended by this act.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 12-415 (f) and (g), as amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-48, § 6, provide in relevant part: “(f) Except in the case of fraud, intent to evade this chapter or authorized regulations, failure to make a return, or claim for additional amount pursuant to subsection (3) of section 12-418, every notice of a deficiency assessment shall be mailed within three years after the last day of the month following the period for which the amount is proposed to be assessed or within three years after the return is filed, whichever period expires later. The limitation specified in this subsection does not apply in case of a sales tax proposed to be assessed with respect to sales of services or property for the storage, acceptance, consumption or other use of which notice of a deficiency assessment has been or is given pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, subsection (c) of section 12-416, as amended by this act, subsection (2) of section 12-417 and this subsection. The limitation specified in this subsection does not apply in case of an amount of use tax proposed to be assessed with respect to storage, acceptance, consumption or other use of services or property for the sale of which notice of a deficiency assessment has been or is given pursuant to said subsections and this subsection.