*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Public Act 00-174, § 74, provides: “The intent of subsections (2), (13), (31) and (32) of section 12-407 of the general statutes, as amended by sections 71 to 73, inclusive, of this act is to clarify that current law subjects the sale of canned software to sales and use taxes as a sale of tangible personal property and subjects the sale of computer and data processing services, as defined in said sections, to sales and use taxes as a sale of services constituting a sale in accordance with subsection (2) of section 12-407 of the general statutes, as amended by this act.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-408 (1) provides: “Imposition and rate of sales tax. For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal properly sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407 except, in lieu of said rate of six per cent, (A) at a rate of five and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of any repair or replacement parts exclusively for use in machinery, as defined in subsection (34) of section 12-412, used directly in a manufacturing or agricultural production process, (B) at a rate of twelve per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received for such occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for the first period of not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days, (C) at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of any motor vehicle to any person who is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut but whose permanent residence is in another state and (D) with respect to the sales of vessels to any resident of another state, at a rate which is the lesser of: (i) Six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from such sales or (ii) the percentage of such gross receipts that is payable as a sales tax by retailers engaged in business in the purchaser’s state of residence, provided such retailer requires and maintains an affidavit or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser’s state of