*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] See State v. Magnano, supra, 204 Conn. 284; see also Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay, supra, 195 Conn. 540-41. “Where an amendment is intended to clarify the original intent of an earlier statute, it necessarily has retroactive effect.”16 State v. Magnano, supra, 284.
We must therefore determine whether the services at issue in the present case fall within the enumerated class of computer and data processing services. We conclude that the definition of computer and data processing services encompasses the rendered services at issue in this case. Section 12-407 (2), as amended by P.A. 00-174, § 71, makes clear that the term “[c]omputer and data processing services” includes, but is not limited to “time, programming, code writing, modification of existing programs, feasibility studies and installation and implementation of software programs and systems even where such services are rendered in connection with the development, creation or production of canned or custom software or the license of custom software . . . .’’In the present case, the trial court found that “the ‘true object’ of the contracts entered into with *524Andersen by [the gas company] and [the electric company] was to provide computer software programs that would meet their business needs.