*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] We note that the taxation of computer and data processing services is being phased out pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 12-408 (1) (C), as amended by P.A. 00-174, § 4, and General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 12-411 (1) (D), as amended by P.A. 00-174, § 6.
The commissioner appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and, upon the joint motion of Andersen and the commissioner, we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-2 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-408 (2) provides: “Retailer collects tax from consumer. Credit allowed for tax remitted to state on worthless account receivable. Reimbursement for the tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer and such tax reimbursement, termed ‘tax’ in this and the following subsections, shall be paid by the consumer to the retailer and each retailer shall collect from the consumer the full amount of the tax imposed by this chapter or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof. Such tax shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer, when so added to the original sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts except as provided in section 12-432a. Whenever such tax, payable by the consumer (A) with respect to a charge account or credit sale occurring on or after July 1, 1984, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless and is actually written off as uncollectible for federal income tax purposes or (B) to a retailer who computes taxable income, for purposes of taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent *504corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, on the cash basis method of accounting with respect to a sale occurring on or after July 1, 1989, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless, the amount of such tax remitted may be credited against the tax due on the sales tax return filed by the retailer for the monthly or quarterly period, whichever is applicable, next following the period in which such amount is actually so written off, but in no event shall such credit be allowed later than three years following the date such tax is remitted. The commissioner shall, by regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54, provide standards for proving any such claim for credit.