*505Agencies, and that such an interpretation has recently *506been ratified by the legislature. We reverse the judgment of the trial court.
[…] “(j) Service agencies providing any of the services enumerated in subsection (b) are considered to be consumers of all tangible personal property consumed in the performance of such services.
“(k) The term ‘includes’ when used in a definition contained in this regulation shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.”
The record also indicates that there were two agreements related to the customer system—one agreement for phase I and another agreement for phase II.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 12-422 provides: “Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to the commissioner of revenue services to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority, and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the appellant a bond or recognizance to the state of Connecticut, with surety to prosecute the appeal to effect and to comply with the orders and decrees of the court in the premises. Such appeals shall be preferred cases, to be heard, unless cause appears to the contrary, at the first session, by the court or by a committee appointed by it. Said court may grant such relief as may be equitable and, if such tax has been paid prior to the granting of such relief, may order the treasurer to pay the amount of such relief, with interest at the rate of nine per cent per annum, to the aggrieved taxpayer. If the appeal has been taken without probable cause, the court may tax double or triple costs, as the case demands; and, upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court, but no costs shall be taxed against the state.”
Although § 12-422 has been amended several times since 1993, those amendments are not relevant to this appeal.
See footnote 4 of this opinion for the text of § 12-408 (2).
See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 12-407 (2) (i) (A).