The trial court properly rejected the instruction suggested by the defendant because much of the defendant’s suggested *754instruction addressed the “deprive” prong of the intent element, rather than the “appropriate” prong on which the state was proceeding. See State v. Faust, 237 Conn. 454, 473, 678 A.2d 910 (1996).
In addition to declining to deliver the defendant’s entire requested jury instruction, the trial court refrained from stating to the jury the statutory definition of “appropriate.” General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (4) defines “appropriate” as follows: “(A) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” The state was relying on the latter definition, as it emphasized at trial.8 The defendant contends, however, that if the state meant to proceed only under the “dispose of’ prong of the definition of “appropriate,” the trial court should have read at least that specific *755section of the