The record of the proceedings below reveals the following facts and procedural history. The respondent is the father of Shamika F. and her
[…] In this case, that date is April, 1998, and the children clearly have resided in Connecticut for at least six months prior to that date.
The fact that the children were adjudicated neglected and placed under the care and custody of the commissioner according to § 46b-129 (a) defeats the respondent’s argument that the commissioner is not a “parent or person acting as a parent” according to the definitions in General Statutes § 17a-*39693. Subsection (f) of § 17a-93 provides that “ ‘[s]tatutory parent’ means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption”; subsection (g) provides that a “ ‘[c]hild-placing agency’ means any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with sections 17a-149 and 17a-151, and in accordance with such standards which shall be