The record of the proceedings below reveals the following facts and procedural history. The respondent is the father of Shamika F. and her
[…] This holding is not the subject of this appeal, for it relates to the termination petitions, rather than those for neglect and temporary custody. For the text of General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a-112, see footnote 9 of this opinion.
Practice Book § 84-1 provides: “An appeal may be taken to the supreme court upon the final determination of an appeal in the appellate court where the supreme court, upon petition of an aggrieved party, certifies the case for review.”
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . .”
Because we determine that an order of temporary custody is a final judgment on the basis of its effect on the rights of the respondent, we need not decide whether it would merit immediate appeal under the first Curcio test, as a “ ‘separate and distinct proceeding ....’” Madigan v.