The record of the proceedings below reveals the following facts and procedural history. The respondent is the father of Shamika F. and her
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 30, 463 A.2d 566 (1983).21 Not only must the appellant be aggrieved by the decision of the court, but the appeal must be taken from a final judgment of the court. “Because our jurisdiction over appeals, both criminal and civil, is prescribed by statute, we must always determine the threshold question of whether the appeal is taken from a final judgment before considering the merits of the claim.” Id., and cases cited therein. General Statutes § 46b-142 (b), regarding juvenile matters, provides in relevant part: “The Department of Children and Families, or any party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of the court, may appeal to the Appellate Court in accordance with the provisions of section 52-263. ...” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is important for us to determine initially whether the determinations made regarding neglect and temporary custody were final for purposes of appeal.