The record of the proceedings below reveals the following facts and procedural history. The respondent is the father of Shamika F. and her
[…] There appears to be a discrepancy between the record and the briefs of the parties with respect to the spelling of the respondent’s first name. In this opinion we have spelled his name as it was spelled in the record.
We omit reference to the three siblings’ names in order to protect their anonymity.
"Neglect” is defined in General Statutes § 46b-120 in the following manner: “(8) a child or youth may be found ‘neglected’ who (A) has been abandoned or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being or (D) has been abused . . .
During the initial proceedings, it was made known to the court that the respondent spoke mostly Spanish. A Spanish interpreter was provided when the respondent was present at any proceeding.
We recognize this as the applicable standard of proof in neglect and temporary custody proceedings.