The record of the proceedings below reveals the following facts and procedural history. The respondent is the father of Shamika F. and her
[…] One of the younger children had bruises on his arm consistent with someone grabbing him, and that same child testified that both his mother and his father hit him and his siblings with a belt. Shamika F. told social workers that her father received treatment at a clinic for his mental problems. Social workers from the department determined collec*393lively that the children were in immediate danger from their surroundings, and that they should be removed immediately from the care and custody of their parents.
General Statutes § 17a-175 provides in relevant part: “The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in form substantially as follows:
“INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN
“ARTICLE I. Purpose and Policy
“It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that:
“(a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
“(b) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
“(c) The proper aut horit ies of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
“(d) Appropriate'jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children will be promoted. . . .”
The court’s decision on the respondent’s transfer motion is not a certified issue in this appeal.