Because Ahura’s testimony was merely repetitive of Dantzler’s own testimony, and because the trial court had advised the jury that it should not consider Ahura’s statements for their truth, the defendant has not met his burden of demonstrating harm. See id., 329-30; Bell Food Services, Inc. v. Sherbacow, 217 Conn. 476, 490, 586 A.2d 1157 (1991) (inadmissible hearsay evidence merely cumulative of other properly admitted evidence and therefore unlikely to have affected trial court’s judgment).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133.”