(Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ambroise v. William Raveis Real *295Estate, Inc., supra, 226 Conn. 766-67. Thus, under Ambroise—the first case to articulate the strong showing of intent requirement—the language of the statute and the fact that the statute did not have a common-law counterpart were strongly suggestive of a jurisdictional bar.
In the present case, the relevant language of General Statutes § 46a-82 (e) emphatically states: “Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . .” As the court in Ambroise succinctly stated, “[t]hat language means what it says.” Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., supra, 226 Conn. 765. The majority also recognizes that words such as “must” and “shall” are consistent with a jurisdictional time limit.