The court predicated that conclusion on the letter written by Raymond Ross in which he assured the planning director that “[t]here will be no . . . mass produced assembly line type of furniture . . . .” According to the court, this language provided the standard by which the plaintiffs’ compliance with the variance could be gauged.
The zoning commission has authority pursuant to § 8-3 (g) to require site plan approval. See footnote 8 of this opinion. The specific materials that comprise a “site plan” are not set forth in the statute, but Connecticut courts have determined that the site plan includes “the entire package of documents submitted to a zoning ‘commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed . . . use . . . with specific provisions of such [zoning] regulations.’ ” SSM Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission, supra, 15 Conn.