*655 Opinion
[…] The trial court stated, “I think five is too much for this, I think it should be three suspended. This is sale of [less than four ounces ofj marijuana.”
Several of our sister states have statutes similar to § 54-lj. See Cal. Penal Code § 1016.5 (Deering 1998); D.C. Code Ann. § 16-713 (1997); Haw. Rev. Stat. c. 802E (1993); Mass. Gen. Laws c. 278, § 29D (Lawyers Coop. 1992); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-12-210 (1999); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 220.50 (McKinney 1993); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2943.031 (Baldwin 1997); Or. Rev. Stat. § 135.385 (1990); R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-12-22 (2000); Tex. Crim. Code Ann. *659§26.13 (Wes1 1989); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.40.200 (West 1990); Wis. Slat Ann. § 971.08 (West 1998).
D.C. Code Ann. § 16-713 (1997) provides in relevant part: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.’
“(b) ... If the court fails to advise the defendant as [so] required . . . and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United St ates, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to with*660draw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.
Cal. Penal Code § 1016.5 (Deering 1998) provides in relevant part: “(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
“If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. . . .
“(b) If . . . the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences *661for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States,