*655 Opinion
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.
“(b) It shall be a defense to a charge of conspiracy that the actor, after conspiring to commit a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.”
The trial court stated, “I think five is too much for this, I think it should be three suspended. This is sale of [less than four ounces ofj marijuana.”
Several of our sister states have statutes similar to § 54-lj. See Cal.